Join us as we take you on a Boat
visit the Cape Fur Seals on Dyker Island.
Enjoy The Relaxing Boat Ride
The cape fur seal has a large broad head
and a pointed snout. Males are brown to dark
gray with a darker mane and a light
underside. They grow up to 2.2m (7ft) and
weigh around 200-360 kg (440-800lb). Females
are gray to light brown with a dark
underside and light throat. They grow up to
1.7m (5ft) and weigh on average 120kg
(260lbs). Pups are black at birth but turn
gray with a pale throat after molting.
Although cape fur seals normally travel
alone, large group of theses seals can be
seen rafting in kelp beds. Pregnant females
will stay 7 weeks away from the land before
Cape fur seals breed in mid-October.
Unlike many eared seal species, females are
free to choose their mate and he is judged
based on the value of his territory. Both
males and females fight for territory with
individuals of the same sex. Females have
smaller territories and a male's territory
may overlap that of several females.
A harem Pups are usually born between late
November and early December. After they are
born the females start to mate with their
harem leaders. The female spends the next
several months foraging at sea and nursing
her pup, who is weaned at four months old.
The pups begin swimming at an early age and
the time they spend in the water increases
as the pup learns more. By seven months the
pup can already swim for two to three days
at a time.
The Cape fur seal's main predator is the
great white shark. In False Bay, the seals
employ a number of anti-predatory strategies
- Swimming in large
- Low porpoising; to
increase sub-surface vigilance
- When a shark
attacks a group, the seals will dart in
different directions to cause confusion.
- When being chased by a shark, a seal
will ride near the dorsal fin to keep out
of reach of the shark's jaws
They are inquisitive and friendly animal
when in the water and will often accompany
the boat. They will swim around within
meters of the boat enabling you to capture
photographs of them in the water and on the