4UK VISAS - Immigration and Visa consultation

By: 4ukvisas  11-11-2011
Keywords: Visas, Work Permits

The British government welcomes visitors to the United Kingdom. There is lots to do and lots to see - something for everyone in the UK. We are able to arrange visas for the following kinds of visitor:

  • Tourists
  • Business visitors
  • Parents of Students studying in UK
  • Friends and Relatives of people living in the UK
  • Medical visitors
  • Visits for marriage
  • Visiting academics
  • Visitors seeking leave to enter under the approved destination scheme
  • Student visitors

If you would like, assistance or advice on any of these categories, we recommend that you contact us to discuss your situation so that we can assess your application and inform you of the likelihood of success and agree a fee structure with you before progressing. If after consultation you decide to engage us to act on your behalf, we will ensure that your application is presented in the most professional and comprehensive way.

It is possible to enter the United Kingdom as an entrepreneur in order to establish or take over a business in the UK. You cannot enter the UK for the purpose of establishing or taking over a business unless you have prior entry clearance for this purpose. The minimum investment is GBP200,000 which must belong to the applicant and be disposable in the UK.

The business must also create a minimum number of two jobs in the resident labour force. When submitting an application to enter the UK to establish or take over a business it will be necessary to produce a comprehensive business plan. We will help you to ensure that all the necessary documentation accompanies your application. We strongly recommend that you contact us to discuss your situation.

People who wish to make their main home in the United Kingdom may do so if they are able to support themselves and any dependants, without working provided they have proof of GBP1 million disposable income and will be investing at least GBP750,000 in Government Bonds or a UK registered company but not one which is principally engaged in property holding. You cannot enter the UK in the category of Investor unless you have entry clearance for this purpose. If you wish to make an entry clearance application under this heading we will be pleased to assist you and strongly recommend that you contact us to discuss your situation.

If after consultation we believe that you have a realistic claim and you wish to engage us we will, using our considerable expertise, ensure that your application is presented in the most professional and comprehensive way.

Work permits are designed for medium skilled workers immigrating to the UK and require all applicants to have a confirmed job offer with a British company. (Qualified Nurses, Midwives, Airline Ground Crew, Representatives of Overseas Companies). The new system, is similar to the old one in so much that the application is employer led with the sponsoring company applying on behalf of the applicant.

As with all the new Tier systems which have recently been introduced, candidates will be assessed against a points test. In this case the minimum number of points required is 50. All applicants will be required to meet this threshold in order to qualify. Applications for Work Permits must be made by the employer or by a representative acting on his behalf. Work permits are not issued for jobs at manual level, craft, clerical, secretarial or similar levels or for domestic work such as nannies or housekeepers.

The UK government, UK Universities, Colleges and Schools, welcome genuine students from overseas. You may wish to come to the UK to study English or you may wish to undertake higher studies such as a first or postgraduate degree course. Whatever studies you wish to embark upon you will need to meet the requirements of the Immigration Rules. Our expertise will help you to achieve your goal. Although the Immigration Rules require students to be able to prove at the outset that they have sufficient funds available to finance their studies, maintain and support themselves without recourse to public funds, you may find it helpful to know that students are allowed to work for up to 20 hours per week during term times and 40 hours per week in holidays.

We strongly recommend that you contact us to discuss your situation. We can also help you to obtain a place at a UK University of your choice, whether it is for Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or PhD.

If you are the Spouse, Civil Partner or Unmarried partner/Same sex partner of a person who is qualified to live permanently in the UK we can help you to make an application for your entry clearance. We can also assist with Fiancee applications as well. We strongly recommend that you contact us to discuss your situation so that we can best advise you on the kind of documentation which is required for your particular kind of application.

The British government’s policy on Immigration welcomes the dependants of those people who are settled, working or studying in the United Kingdom, provided they meet the requirements of the Immigration Rules. The rules governing the admission of dependants are complex. In order to ensure that you are fully aware of the various avenues which may be open to you, we strongly recommend that you contact us to discuss your situation.

If, after consultation we believe that you have a realistic claim and you wish to engage us, we will, using our considerable expertise, ensure that your application is presented in the most professional and comprehensive way.

The UK government permits foreign nationals to enter the United Kingdom for employment without work permits in some instances but these categories are under review at the moment and may change in the future:

  • As a representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation.
  • As a Sole Representative of a company
  • As a Overseas domestic worker in a private (non-diplomatic) household
  • Entertainers coming for a specific event
  • Film Crews on location
  • Overseas qualified Doctors sitting PLAB tests
  • Clinical attachment & Dental observers
    Foreign nationals cannot enter the UK in the category of Permit Free employment
    unless they have an entry clearance for this purpose, If you are a prospective employer or employee we are able to provide the best advice as to whether an application for permit free employment is likely to succeed. We strongly recommend that you contact us to discuss your situation.

We also assist clients to obtain visas for other countries besides the United Kingdom.
The list of countries include all of the European Countries, America, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Malaysia and China.

UK Ancestory is open to Commonwealth Citizens over the age of 17. In order to qualify you need to have a grandparent who was born in the UK or the Republic of Ireland (before March 1922). Intend to work in the UK and can support yourself and any dependants without needing any help from public funds. You do not need a Work Permit for this kind of visa and will be granted permission to stay for 5 years initially. After 5 years you will be able to apply for permanent residence. If you think you qualify for this kind of visa please contact us and we will be happy to assit you.

Keywords: Visas, Work Permits